• Tadej Pogačar, #1 Cyclist in the world

Privacy policy

Who are we?

Official Tadej Pogačar website and online store www.tadejpogacarshop.com are managed by Profidtp d.o.o , Gradišče VI 4, 1291 Škofljica, Slovenia (Registration No.: 2185016). We have prepared a privacy policy in order to provide information on the collection and processing of personal data when products and services are offered from the company’s official website, namely www.tadejpogacarshop.com.

The handling of personal data is dealt with in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (ZVOP-1-UPB1) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Protection and use of personal data

Profidtp d.o.o. undertakes to permanently protect all personal data of the user. Profidtp d.o.o. will use personal data exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling the order (sending information material, offers, invoices) and other necessary communication. 

Under no circumstances will the user’s data be passed on to unauthorized persons.

In exceptional cases, the data that Profidtp d.o.o. collects and processes for orders and is provided to Profidtp d.o.o. by a customer, is going to be disclosed only in the case of obligations specified by law, or in good faith that such action is necessary for proceedings before courts or other state bodies and for the protection and realization of the legitimate interests of Profidtp d.o.o.

What data do we collect

For the needs of Profidtp d.o.o. online store we collect the following user data:

  • name and surname,

  • address and place of residence,

  • email address

  • contact telephone number,

  • Other information that users enter in the forms on the website.

We are not responsible for the accuracy of the data entered by the user. The user has the option to request the deletion of all his personal data at any time – see the section “Request the deletion of data”. 

At the beginning of the visit, each user is assigned a session cookie to identify and monitor the shopping cart. On your computer, Profidtp d.o.o. among other things, it also stores other cookies – more about this in the “Cookies” section. 

All mentioned data, except cookies, are stored on the server of Profidtp d.o.o. stored permanently, if obtained with consent, until revoked. Session cookies are stored in the server’s memory only for the duration of the visit and are deleted after one hour of inactivity, while persistent cookies are stored on the visitor’s computer.

Request the deletion of your data

If you want us to remove your personal data from our online database, please submit a request for deletion of data to the e-mail address.

What are cookies and what are they for

Cookies are small text files that are uploaded to your computer by websites you visit. Cookies are widely used to operate websites operated or to operate more efficiently, as well as to obtain information from website owners.

Cookies in use


Name Group Purpose Expiry Own or third party
sPopup1634906997545
Functionality News subscription pop-up 1 week Own cookie
session_id
Strictly necessary
Browsing session identification
3 months Own cookie
tz
Strictly necessary
Determine user's timezone
Session Own cookie
visitor_uuid
Strictly necessary Anonymized user experience monitoring 1 year HotJar
_ga
Functionality
Anonymised counting and tracking of website visits
2 years Google analytics
_gid
Functionality
Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data 1 day Google analytics
frontend_lang
Strictly necessary
Language identification
Session Own cookie

Delete cookies

Most browsers already have automatic cookie acceptance set up. Of course, most browsers already allow the user to set their own way of storing cookies. By disabling cookies, the website will not work properly or its functionality will be disabled. 

Instructions for enabling settings can be found here:

Internet Explorer
Mozilla Firefox
Google Chrome
Opera
Safari

To prevent Google Analytics from being tracked on all sites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.